• Past Advisers of the Year

     

    1966                       Charles Dee Cox, Anaheim High School

    1967                       John Zavattari, Mt. Whitney High School

    1968                       Thomas Clark, Trinity High School

    1969                       Marjorie Dixon, McClymonds High School

    1970                       Ruth Croft, Kingsburg High School

    1971                       Anthony Peligrino, South San Francisco High School

    1972                       Sherian Lyes Eckenrod, Caruthers High School

    1973                       Pauline Hensley, Loyalton High School

    1974                       Wilhelmina VanHunnick, J. F. Kennedy High School, La Palma

    1975                       Kiki Nakauchi, Live Oak High School

    1976                       Reva Taylor, Enterprise High School

    1977                       Marcia Bush, Cupertino High School

    1978                       Dorothy Filice, Sequoia High School

    1979                       L. C. McCune, J. F. Kennedy High School, Sacramento

    1980                       Ed Anderson, Hanford High School

    1981                       Darleen Bewley, Burroughs High School

    1982                       Linda DeBoer, University High School

    1983                       David Prather, Fontana High School

    1984                       Susan Rasmussen, Colusa High School

    1985                       Doris Lowe, Redwood High School

    1986                       Jack Wood, Pacific Grove High School

    1987                       Gerry Chichester, Coleville High School

    1988                       Gene Longinetti, Lynbrook High School

    1989                       Tony Grande, William S. Hart High School

    1990                       Marti Brown-Bunes, Half Moon Bay High School

    1991                       L. Byram Bates, Riverview Middle School

    1992                       Ruben Salazar, Santa Maria High School

    1993                       Karl Wanous, North High School

    1994                       Sue Christensen, Yucaipa High School

    1995                       Camilla Brown, South San Francisco High School

    1996                       Mary Lou Rogers, Bella Vista High School

    1997                       Nancy Backlund, Turlock High School

    1998                       Frank Hamasaki, Gustine High School

    1999                       John Vafis, Colusa High School

    2000                       Anita Patten, Benicia High School

    2001                       Ernie Micheli, McCloud High School

    2002                       Robert Franklin, Los Banos High School

    2003                       Janet Cunningham, Eisenhower High School

    2004                       Linda Robison, Yosemite High School

    2005                       Susan Barrett, Colusa High School

    2006                       Nancy Sansot, Westmoor High School

    2007                       Janet La Croix, Gabrielino High School

    2008                       Jill Wright, Maxwell High School

    2009                       Byron Lee, Homestead High School

    2010                       Gary Davis, Corcoran High School

    2011                       Beau Gasinski, J. F. Kennedy High School, La Palma

    2012                       Tam Ly-Wong, South El Monte High School

    2013                       Laurie Looker, Westlake High School

    2014                       Lee Lara, Centennial High School

    2015                       Graeme Logie, Homestead High School

    2016                       Patrick Frost, Los Osos High School

    2017                       Mark St. John, Cupertino High School

    2018                       Jacob Avila, Redwood High School

     
Jacob Avila Receiving 2018 Award from Mark St. John